Visa information of Italy for South African Passport Holder in United Arab Emirates

Italy Visa for South Africa

Travelling is a therapy; there is nothing in the world that would broaden your mind and free your spirits like travelling. However, while travelling is exciting it is not entirely easy. There are lot of preparations and paperwork to be done before you actually travel to a different country.

One of the most traveled places in the world is Europe. Italy, France, Germany, etc. are some of the favorite places of tourists, and the best part is that you need only one Schengen visa to travel to most of the European countries (there are exceptions: UK, Croatia, Ireland, Bulgaria, Romania and Cyprus). If you are a South African citizen living in the UAE, you need to apply for an Italy visa or a Schengen visa before you travel to the place. Here, we have given a detailed account of the things you need to do.

Where to Apply?

As Schengen Visa helps you to travel to most countries in Europe, you may get confused as to where to apply the visa for. The best way to do this is to apply a visa for the country you are going to visit first. So, if you are visiting Italy first, you have to apply for a Schengen visa at the Italian consulate in the UAE. Moreover, you also need to mention the countries you would be visiting in your application form. For instance, if you have not mentioned that you would be visiting France during your tour, you would not be able to travel to the country on a whim. Moreover, if you are flying off the Schengen territory while travelling you need to mention that and get a valid visa for the place too. In other words, if you are travelling to UK for a few days while you are in Europe, you need to get a UK visa first before applying for a Schengen visa.

How to Apply?

An important thing you need to remember is that you have to apply for your tourist visa to Italy at least 15 days before you plan to visit. The earliest you can apply for the visa is three months before you travel to the country. While UAE nationals do not require a Schengen visa to travel to Italy, you as a South African citizen living in this Arab country need to apply for one. Here are the documents that you need to have to travel to Italy or some other European country.

The first thing you need to submit is a completely filled application form. Make sure that you fill all the blanks correctly. Refrain from any kind of spelling as well as factual errors.

Your South African passport should not be more than 10 years old and should have at least three months validity from the date you return from Europe. Moreover, it should have at least two blank pages.

You need to submit two coloured photos which have been taken less than six months ago. Make sure the photographs are clear and have the right brightness and contrast. They should be printed in good quality paper. Check with the Embassy to check the Schengen photo requirements.

You need to pay the visa fee (this will vary for single entry visa and multiple entry visa). You need to submit the receipt of visa fee payment along with the visa application form.

Your flight ticket along with a detail itinerary about your date of entering and exiting Schengen area has to be submitted.

You need to submit your bank statement for the last three months to ensure that you have sufficient credit to travel to the Schengen countries for the period specified.

You need to have a Schengen Travel Medical Insurance and also need to submit a proof of the same.
If you are staying with your friend or family member in Italy, you need to provide an invitation letter from the host along with his or her passport or ID. Otherwise, you have to provide the proof of your hotel bookings.

If you are travelling on business purpose, you have to submit from the company you are planning to visit in Italy.
You have to submit a proof of employment from the company you work for. It should also mention the period of your leave as well as your rejoining date.

If you are travelling with children under the age of 18, you need to submit an unabridged birth certificate (if the child is born after March 4′ 2013) or an abridged birth certificate. If the child is travelling with one of the parents, the other parent has to provide written consent.

You must remember that even one missing or wrong document can cause the rejection of your Italy visa. Hence, follow all the rules carefully and surely you would get to travel to Italy for your dream vacation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.